Personal tools
You are here: Home Previous Workshops MLCB2005 Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Friday December 9, 2005

Morning session 7:30am-10:45am

  • 7:30am Welcome
  • 7:35am Machine learning for HIV vaccine design, David Heckerman (Microsoft Research)
  • 8:15am Separation of overlapping subpopulations by mutual information, Sean O'Rourke, Gal Chechik and Eleazar Eskin
  • 8:40am Analysis of tuberculosis patient trends using Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex strain genotype families, Inna Vitol, Jeff Driscoll, Natalia Kurepina, and Kristin Bennett
  • 9:05am Coffee break
  • 9:25am The Biozon system for complex analysis of heterogeneous interrelated biological data and discovery of emergent structures, Golan Yona (Cornell University)
  • 10:05am Using hierarchies to improve classifier predictions in genomics, Zafer Barutcuoglu, Robert E. Schapire and Olga G. Troyanskaya
  • 10:30am A novel algorithm for maximum likelihood haplotyping on general pedigree, Kees Albers and Bert Kappen

Afternoon session: 3:30pm-6:30pm

  • 3:30pm Revising our view of the mammalian genome using mega microarrays and probabilistic inference, Brendan Frey (University of Toronto)
  • 4:10pm Mixture model estimation with constraints: analysis of time-course gene expression with heterogeneous data, Ivan G. Costa and Alexander Schliep
  • 4:25pm Untangling biological networks using graph priors, Quaid Morris, Vladimir Jojic and Brendan J. Frey
  • 4:50pm Coffee break
  • 5:10pm Comparative sequence analysis of gene regulation: examples from alternative splicing, Uwe Ohler (Duke University)
  • 5:50pm Genome-wide discovery of modulators of transcriptional interactions in human B lymphocytes, Kai Wang, Ilya Nemenman, Nilanjana Banerjee, and Andrea Califano
  • 6:05pm Accurate prediction of alternative splicing events, Gunnar Rätsch, Sören Sonnenburg, Cheng Soon Ong, and Bernhard Schölkopf

Saturday December 10, 2005

Morning session: 7:30am-10:30am

  • 7:35am Similarity and kernels in chemoinformatics and drug discovery, Pierre Baldi (University of California at Irvine)
  • 8:15am Protein function prediction via faster graph kernels, Karsten M. Borgwardt, S.V.N. Vishwanathan, Nic Schraudolph, and Hans-Peter Kriegel
  • 8:40am Beyond pairwise classification and clustering using hypergraphs, Dengyong Zhou, Jiayuan Huang and Bernhard Schölkopf
  • 9:05am Coffee break
  • 9:25am A game-theoretic approach to protein-DNA binding, Luis Ortiz (MIT)
  • 10:05am Information theoretic genotype-phenotype association reveals intrinsic modularity in genetic networks, Noam Slonim, Olivier Elemento and Saeed Tavazoie

Afternoon session: 3:30pm-6:30pm

  • 3:30pm Explaining vertebrate gene expression, Tim Hughes (University of Toronto)
  • 4:10pm A mixture of experts approach for protein-protein interaction prediction, Yanjun Qi, Judith Klein-Seetharaman and Ziv Bar-Joseph
  • 4:25pm Discovery of biological networks from diverse functional genomic data, Chad L. Myers and Olga G. Troyanskaya
  • 4:50pm Coffee break
  • 5:10pm The abuse of the mode and an ensemble alternative, Charles Lawrence (Brown University)
  • 5:50pm How reproducible are protein expression estimates?, Bernd Fischer, Volker Roth and Joachim M. Buhmann
  • 6:05pm Filling missing components in yeast metabolic pathways using heterogeneous data, Gal Chechik, Aviv Regev and Daphne Koller
  • 6:30pm Closing remarks

Document Actions